KEY FINANCIAL FIGURES

 2013-20142012-2013 Restated2011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-2008
 Rs. MillionsRs. MillionsRs. MillionsRs. MillionsRs. MillionsRs. MillionsRs. Millions
Financial Results       
Sales6,599.56,164.65,344.64,096.43,798.83,352.3 3,794.9 
Gross Profit876.9703.0687.6519.6412.3532.4 369.9 
Operating Profit482342.9348.4250.7197.7350.9 7.0 
Profit before tax391.1259.9240.9146.752.3101.8 53.6 
Profit after tax222.3172.9139.985.745.563.9 65.4 
Earning before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)615.3472.1430.6361.0323.1432.4257.0
Dividend128.1113.992.556.932.248.3 -
Bonus Issue------19.5 
Capital expenditure133.333.035.934.230.2 169.9338.4
Fixed assets at cost/revaluation2,519.32,302.42,285.02,254.02,218.02,192.01,776.4
Current assets less current liabilities1,008.3958.6816.7569.741.478.72.7
 
Cash Flow From:       
Operating activities(63.4)114.5496.8(4.0)(562.4) 630.231.8
Investing activities(129.0)(24.4)26.7(27.3)(25.2)(164.9) (246.8)
Financing activities261.3(84.7)(625.9)357.8556.8 (58.5)(448.5)
Cash and cash equivalents(39.6)(108.5)(113.9)(11.6)(338.0) (307.2) (714.0)
 
Shareholders' funds       
Issued capital284.6 284.6 284.6 284.6 214.6 214.6195.1
Reserve & retained earning1,364.11,265.01,176.21,088.9504.2503.6455.9
Total Shareholders' fund1,648.71,549.61,460.81,373.5718.8718.2651.0
Surplus on revaluation of fixed assets813.5688.7691.6695.8680.8684.2687.6
Long term Loans & Liabilities137.6148.5182.7199.3394.5510.0378.2
Net Assets employed2,599.82,386.82,335.12,268.71,794.21,912.41,716.8
        
Liquidity       
Current Ratio1.6:11.8:11.6:11.4:11:11.1:11:1
Acid Test Ratio0.8:10.9:10.7:10.5:10.5:10.4:10.4:1
        
Financial Gearing       
Financial Leverage44:5638:6242:5846:5462:38 53:4760:40
Debt to equity ratio05:9506:9408:9209:9122:7827:7322:78
Interest coverage (Times)5.24.04.62.51.31.41.4
        
Capital efficiency       
Debtor turnover (Times)6.47.07.58.6 6.0 10.4 9.6
Inventory turnover (Times)4.35.43.72.73.44.33.4
Total assets turnover (Times)1.51.71.51.11.01.11.1
Creditor turnover (Times)20.999.316.896.715.114.136.2
Operating Cycle No. of days124.0116.012517414494135
Fixed asset turn over (Times)4.24.43.62.62.32.02.3
Capital employed turnover (Times)2.52.62.31.82.11.82.2
        
Profitability       
Gross profit %13.311.412.912.710.9 15.99.7
Net profit %3.42.82.62.11.21.91.7
EBITDA margin %9.37.78.18.88.512.96.8
Return on capital employed (excl. revaulation surplus) %27.120.418.815.418.527.017.9
Return on capital employed (incl. revaulation surplus) %18.614.513.210.711.517.410.7
Return on Equity %13.511.29.66.36.38.9 10.0
Return on total assets %5.14.83.82.31.22.11.9
        
Investment       
Price earning ratio12.810.77.813.725.5 11.436.4
Earning per rupee of sales Rs.0.030.030.030.020.010.020.02
Earning per share Rs.7.816.084.923.342.122.983.35
Cash dividend per share Rs.4.504.003.252.01.502.25-
Bonus issue per share Rs.------1.00
Dividend (cash+bonus) yield %*4.516.178.524.392.786.6110.00
Dividend payout %57.665.866.166.370.775.629.8
Dividend Cover (Times)1.71.51.51.51.41.33.4
Market value per share Rs.99.864.838.245.654.034.0122.0
Market value per share high during the year Rs.107.482.047.368.963.0120.8276.0
Market value per share low during the year Rs.60.038.731.045.634.227.8122.0
Break-up value per share including surplus on revaluation Rs.86.578.675.672.765.265.3 68.6
Break-up value per share excluding surplus on revaluation Rs.57.954.451.348.333.533.533.4
        
Value addition and its distribution       
Employees as remuneration435.2378.2333.7295.4251.8 239.8 229.2
Government as taxes1,411.11,169.81,008.3846.0708.7582.7698.7
Shareholders as dividends128.1113.992.556.932.248.319.5
Provider of Finance93.086.067.795.9154.5230.0130.3
Society5.04.13.22.00.21.51.0
Retained within the business85.067.551.532.516.519.058.0

* Based on market value of June 30